Friday, February 20, 2026
Armenia hosts 5th Armenian-Georgian Legal Forum
The fifth Armenian-Georgian Legal Forum has been opened in Armenia's capital city on Thursday. The Ministers of Justice of Georgia and Armenia jointly opened it.
Yerevan: The fifth Armenian-Georgian Legal Forum has been opened in Armenia’s capital city on Thursday. The Ministers of Justice of Georgia and Armenia jointly opened it.
During the opening ceremony of the legal forum both the Ministers of Justice talked about the reforms that are required for stable legal and judicial reforms. They further highlight the achievements made to establish the rule of law at the forum’s first session.
Rati Bregadze The justice minister of Georgia at forum explaines various measures that have been taken at his home country . He also stressed that the role of lawyers and legal professionals in the process of asserting the supremacy of justice and the rule of law in all the countries of region is very important.
Additionally, he emphasized reforms within Justice’s system in Georgia, including innovations in penitentiary and probation systems. He also highlighted the sophisticated approaches to public service delivery to develop and promote the justice sector and the involvement of scientific communities and academia in law-making process.
It is to be specifically mentioned that this joint legal Forum is the best platform for representatives of the ministries of justice of the Republic of Georgia and Armenia. At the same time it provides an opportunity for investigative bodies, advocacy, arbitration institutions, and other legal professionals to deepen cooperation, share experiences, and discuss specific initiatives.
A large number of Government officials participated, including the Heads of Georgian Government Administration, Special Penitentiary Service, Personal Data Protection Service, Mediators Association, Lawyers Association, and Legal Aid Service etc.
The key speaker on this occasion discussed the challenges being posed by cyber attackers. They felt the need to introduce new measures for the prevention of cybercrime and the steps needed to be implemented for the strictest punishment of criminals who are accused of cybercrime and other technology-related crimes.   It is worth mentioning that the Legal forum will last for two days.