Georgia: Batumi court sentences two minors for failure to report a crime
The Batumi City Court has sentenced the two minor defendants for not reporting certain offences to law enforcement agencies even having the knowledge about the offence.
The Batumi City Court has sentenced the two minor defendants after examining the evidence presented by the prosecutor’s office. They were accused of not reporting certain offences to law enforcement agencies¬† even having the knowledge.
The prosecutor’s office investigated the matter and collected the evidence to present in court. The court fully accepted the evidence and sentenced both minors for the charges presented by the prosecutor’s office against them.
According to the information available so far the offence occurred last year. Noteworthy the trial of the accused minor has proved that on July 4, 2023 on the Batumi beach one person pulled the so-called tow-water tied to a boat in the presence of the defendants.
As a result of the sudden movement of the boat four teenagers were fell into the middle of the sea. He also took a life jacket from one of the minors which the victim wore after falling into the sea. As a result of this one teenager drowned in the sea. The defendants later became eyewitnesses to a particularly serious crime although they did not report the incident to law enforcement authorities.
After that the law enforcement officers arrested the defendants on July 6. They were charged under Article 376 and Part Two of the Criminal Code of Georgia (failure to report an especially serious crime category) and sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure. However on December 28, 2023 one of the minor defendants’ imprisonment was changed to bail.
The Batumi City Court found both defendants guilty of the charges presented for failing to report the crime. One minor defendant was sentenced to two years and three months of imprisonment which will be considered conditionally with a 3-year probationary period.
The second defendant was sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment.
On the other hand the person accused of attempted murder under aggravating circumstances was convicted on March 27 and by the decision of the Batumi City Court he was sentenced to 16 years in prison.