UN Children’s Fund presents at regional conference in Georgia
Georgia: At the regional conference in Georgia, “Improving achievements: Effective protection of children with Barnahus model,” the UN Children’s Fund presented the work of the Center for Integrated Service for Victims of Sexual Violence, which is based on the famous Barnahus model
UNICEF, the Council of Europe, and the European Union organized the conference in Podgorica, Montenegro.
Barnahus allows professionals, including police, prosecutors, social workers, health care workers, and the judicial system, to work together with children victims and witnesses of violence in one safe space.
In Georgia, the center was established in 2022 by the State Agency for Assistance for Victims of Trafficking and Victims with the support of the Estonian Government and UNICEF, and it aims to protect children who have been victims of sexual abuse from re-traumatization and to include investigation and rehabilitation programs in one area.
UNICEF Georgia presented the work of the Center for Integrated Services for Children Victims of Sexual Violence, based on the famous Barnahus model, at the regional conference “Elevating Excellence: Uniting for Effective Child Protection with the Barnahus Model” organized in Podgorica, Montenegro, by UNICEF, the Council of Europe, and the EU.
The Barnahus model allows professionals, including police, prosecutors, social workers, health professionals, and the judiciary, to work together in one safe space with child survivors and witnesses of violence and crime.
In Georgia, the center was established in 2022 by the Agency for State Care and Assistance for the Victims of Human Trafficking with the support of UNICEF and the Government of Estonia to protect children, victims of sexual violence, from re-traumatization and to bring investigative actions and rehabilitation programs into one space.
UNICEF, originally the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund, is now officially the United Nations Children’s Fund. It is an agency of the United Nations responsible for providing humanitarian and developmental aid to children worldwide.