Georgia: Agriculture Ministry launches small milk processing plant in Aspindza
Tbilisi: Minister of Environment and Agriculture Otar Shamugia inspected a small milk processing plant created with state support in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Aspindza.
Tbilisi: Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Otar Shamugia inspected a small milk processing plant created with state support in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Aspindza.
In the municipality of Aspindza, local farmer Giorgi Jvaridze, benefited from the program of modernization of the livestock sector and access to the market; within the program, the state co-financing of 38,000 GEL, and beneficiary participation is 10,000 GEL.
“Promotion of dairy farming and primary production is one of the priorities of the state and, therefore, we are implementing a number of supportive projects. With lucrative agrocredit and the International Fund for Agriculture Development, this year, about five hundred beneficiaries will finance primary production. We will actively continue our support in this direction,” Otar Shamugia said.
As the Minister noted, cheese is processed in the new factory by traditional methods, which is very important for the restoration and preservation of traditions. In addition, production growth in the region will provide employment for the local population and improve socio-economic conditions.
According to Giorgi Jvaridze, the production of tinned cheese is a difficult process; and with the help of the state, he was able to set up an industry that requires the production of tennille cheese by traditional methods. A farmer produces 20 kilos of cheese every day and implements it in the local market.
Davit Vardiashvili, Deputy Trustee of Samtskhe-Javakheti State Trustee, Mayor of Aspindza Rostom Magraqvelidze, representatives of the Local Government and Environment Protection and Ministry of Agriculture were present together with the Minister.
“The Modernization and Market Access Program of the Vineyard Industry” is being implemented with the financial support of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).
Within the scope of the program, in the targeted regions, Racha-Lechkhumi and Lower Svaneti, Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti , Lower Kartli, Kakheti, Imereti and Samtskhe-Javakheti, 313 beneficiaries were funded by various projects. Total investment is more than 28 million GEL, co-financing of the Rural Development Agency is more than 20 million GEL.