NGO Media Advocacy Coalition Condemns Arrest of Afgan Sadigov
The city-based prominent Non-Governmental organization Media Advocacy Coalition condemns the arrest of Journalist Afgan Sadigov by the Georgian authorities.
Tbilisi: The city-based prominent Non-Governmental organization Media Advocacy Coalition condemns the arrest of Afgan Sadigov by the Georgian authorities. Afgan Sadigov is an Azerbaijani journalist who is critical of the Azerbaijani authorities and was detained by Georgian law enforcement agencies.
The NGO Media Advocacy Coalition stated, “We call on the authorities to release the Azerbaijani journalist who took refuge in Georgia. He cannot be arrested just for criticizing the ruling government.”
Georgian law enforcement officers arrested journalist Afgan Sadigov on August 3. A few weeks ago, the journalist wanted to leave Georgia and reach the airport. However, he was not allowed to board the plane.
At the same time, the representative of the NGO stated that “ The protection of freedom of expression, including critical opinion, is a direct duty of the government. It is important to protect the rights of both Georgian citizens and those of foreign countries who are in our country to escape from repression they often faced in their country of origin.”
The Media Advocacy Coalition has taken to its social media handle to share this information. The NGO, on its official Facebook page, said, “We call on the Georgian authorities to immediately release Afghan Sadigov from prison and ensure the journalist’s rights are protected, including  if he wishes  to travel to a third safe country.”
It further stated, “ It is important that the court does not legitimize the government’s decision, which involves arresting the journalist on the grounds of extradition. Such a decision violates human rights and will be perceived as the legitimacy of punishing a journalist for his professional activities.”
The Non-Governmental Organisation, the Media Advocacy Coalition, unites sixteen human rights organizations. In addition to the NGO, many other opposition party leaders also criticized the Georgian authorities’ move to arrest Afgan Sadigov.
The opposition parties also recalled the adoption of the foreign agent law, which was implemented ignoring the president’s veto. The opposition accused the government of using the law to stifle independent media voices as well.