Monday, February 16, 2026
PM Kobakhidze chairs meeting to review preparations of Bakuriani 2025 event
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze chaired a meeting to review country’s preparation for “Bakuriani 2025” ,the European Winter Youth Olympic festival.
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze chaired a meeting to review country’s preparation for “Bakuriani 2025”. The European Winter Youth Olympic festival is all set to be held in Geogria at Bakuriani 2025.
PM Kobakhidze during this significant meeting heard a report on the infrastructural and organizational readiness for the olympic festival. He directed all seniors colleagues of his government and top officials to take every necessary measures to ensure successful organisation of Bakuriani 2025.
It is worth noting that Georgia is all set to host the festival at a high level and that the required infrastructure has been completed. An international standard ice arena has already been opened in Tbilisi, and a 3.5 km long biathlon and cross-country ski track will be opened in Bakuriani today.
As per information received so far, the first delegations participating in the festival will visit Georgia on February 4, and the first ice hockey competition is planned for February 6. Notably Georgia will host the European Winter Youth Olympic Festival – “Bakuriani 2025” from  February 9 to 16.
Movever during the festival, up to 1,000 athletes from 45 countries will visit Georgia. Within the framework of “Bakuriani 2025”, competitions in 8 types of winter sports will be held in Tbilisi, Batumi and Bakuriani.
Just a day PM himself visited sports facilities where he also inaugurated a Ice arena where competition under this game will be held during his winter festival as well.
At the same time PM also opened a Biathlon track having 3.5 kilometre length. During the Biathlon opening ceremony PM expressed hopes that this will give chance to Georgian sportsperson to show their talent and made country proud.
PM himself shared all these details on his social media handles and stated, I thanked the Olympic Committee, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and all the people involved in the high level execution of the work.
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure was utilises to complete construction of a 3.5 km long biathlon course and cross country track in Bakuriani.