Saturday, February 21, 2026
Samtredia: Event was held on Int. Women Day
An evening dedicated to International Women's Day was held in Samtredia. This has been organized with the active support of the administration of the Municipal Hall.
Tbilisi: An evening dedicated to International Women’s Day was held in Samtredia. This has been organized with the active support of the administration of the Municipal Hall.
It is to be specifically mentioned that on this occasion Lasha Glont congratulated the women of Samtredia with her family on spring holidays and Mother’s Day from the stage of Erosi Manjgaladze Cultural Center. She said that the contribution of women to the country’s development cannot be ignored at any cost.
Lasha Gglont also stated that the Georgian government has taken many initiatives in the previous year for the welfare of women. The women of the country are achieving success in every field of their life which is a big example of the freedom they enjoy in Georgia.
It is to be noted that at the event famous and favorite songs were played at the concert. At the same time as the concert, successful women were awarded by the municipality hall who have made great achievements in their lives as well.
Lasha Glonti while speaking specifically stated, “I always visit Samtredia with great love. This city is the parent of great cultural traditions and many prominent figures. Congratulations, may spring always be with you! ”.
Notably every year the 8th March is celebrated as International Women’s Day. Large-scale functions are organized across the globe to make this day memorable.  On this day the achievement of successful women is also remembered at the event that used to be held at various levels.
It is to be added that the administration also took to their social media pages. They stated on a Facebook post that “An evening dedicated to International Women’s Day was held in Samtredia, organized and supported by the Municipal Hall”.
post also added “Lasha Glont congratulated the women of Samtredia with her family on spring holidays and Mother’s Day from the stage of Erosi Manjgaladze Cultural Center”.
Post also stated “Familiar and favorite songs were played at the concert. At the same time as the concert, successful women were awarded by the municipality hall. Social media users also congratulated on the eve of International Women’s Day”.