Georgian Parliament delegation officially visits Ireland
Tbilisi: The Chairman of the Committee for Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia, Maia Bitadze, is on an official visit to the Republic of Ireland alongside the delegates from the Georgian Parliament.
Within the framework of this visit, the Georgian Parliament Delegation held meetings with the Speaker of the Irish Parliament _ Sean O’Farrell, Chairman of the Joint Committee for Foreign Relations and Defence of the Irish Parliament – Charlie Flangan, Member of the European Parliament, Vice President of the European People’s Party (EPP) _ Francis Fitzgerald and the Prime Minister’s Administration of Ireland for European Affairs.
As the Georgian Delegation briefed, a number of important directions for Georgia were discussed with Irish colleagues. Notably, the main issues of discussion were Georgia’s accession to the EU, granting Georgia the EU candidate status, cooperation in environmental protection and trade-economic directions, ongoing Russian aggression in Ukraine and its influence on the security of the region, the situation in occupied territories of Georgia, deepening parliamentary ties, as well as Georgia Other directions in the Elo-Ireland bilateral relations.
!! ️The Irish side has expressed special interest in the implementation of the 12 EU recommendations by Georgia. The official Delegation of the Georgian Parliament provided him with exhaustive information on the implementation of 12 EU recommendations by the country.
It was noted that Ireland extended its support for giving Georgia the status of EU candidate country.
During the meetings, the challenges in the region were discussed. Special attention was paid to the reforms that have, so far, been implemented in Georgia and the importance of strategic development of the middle corridor for Europe.
The Irish side once again reaffirmed Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its integration into the European and Euro-Atlantic structures and gave a positive evaluation of the process of Georgia’s implementation of 12 EU recommendations.