Georgian Ombudsman Levan Ioseliani participates in building process in Batumi
Tbilisi: The Ombudsman of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, paid a visit to the city of Batumi, where he participated in the building process as he built a building by himself. The Georgian Ombudsman also got acquainted with the plight of the inhabitants of the area.
The Georgian Ombudsman interacted with the homeless Georgian citizens, which settled from high-rise Adjara and have been living in such conditions with unmanaged water supply, sewerage and electricity systems for more than ten years.
As Ioseliani noted, the conditions of these citizens are further worsened with the lack of road infrastructure. Due to the same reason, the facilities like preschool and school education is far from access of these citizens.
The Georgian Ombudsman also gave his word to the citizens about the quickest possible address to their grievances as he stated – ” Today, I came to see the trouble of these people personally. As I noticed, these people have a lot of issues, and I will do all that is in my power to ensure that the Government of Georgia can solve this issue with priority, efficiently and as shortly as possible.
Ioseliani briefed that the main complaint of the population to the government is that years pass and they only hear election promises; from election to election, nothing good has so far been done for these citizens. All they get is a heap of promises and nothing else on the grounds.
The Ombudsman and especially the Batumi Office are actively watching the issues of solving the problem of these people,” said the Ombudsman and, due to his mandate, once again calls on the local and central authorities to take necessary measures to improve the condition of the population living in the “dream city”.
Meanwhile, the personal visit from the Georgian Ombudsman Levan Ioseliani was appreciated from the citizens as strolled across the streets, interacting with the struggling citizens despite the tough conditions.