Georgia: Ministry of Culture publishes Giorgi Janberidze’s book-album Merab Berdzenishvili
Georgia: Giorgi Janberidze’s book-album – “Merab Berdzenishvili” was held in Merab Berdzenashvili’s House Museum. “From conception to creation” – presentation, attended by Kakha Sikharulidze, the First Deputy Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia.
Book album “Merab Berdzenishvili,” “From conception to creation” is the winning project of the Ministry of Culture competition – “Promotion of free projects in the culture sector” – and was printed in Istanbul “Sezani” with the help of the Ministry and Culture Foundation.
The monumental art of Georgian People’s Artist, winner of many national awards and international awards, renowned sculptor Merab Berdzenishvili, is well known to all. Without his creations it is difficult to imagine XX century Georgian sculptures. Each work is an event, a monument of Georgian culture. Georgian people have made them symbols of cities, but the graphics and sketches that would form future masterpieces have not been published yet. This very interesting graphic material is first presented in Giorgi Janberidze’s book.
Graphic illustrations are one of the most important aspects of Merab Berdzenishvili’s creative heritage. The freestyle graphic works that reveal the artist’s thinking characteristics and exceptional idea-development skills are embellished with the deep emotion of the monumentalist. The perfect technique of a large sculpture is best presented by every detail professionally thought out.
Besides the annotations in the book, we get to know Merab Berdzenishvili’s definitions, we read his memories of half a century of creative experience and changed life.
It’s not just an album of unpublished works from a world-renowned sculptor. It clearly shows the history of the creation of a separate sculpture, revealing many secrets of the master’s work.
The publication is relevant because of the programs of the popularization of fine art and it will undoubtedly contribute to the development of Georgian sculptures. The book is intended for art and culture representatives (sculptures, painters, art critics, art scientists, gallerists), art lovers, general public and tourists to get to know Georgian art and culture better.