Georgia: Civil Society Foundation announces online media campaign
The Civil Society Foundation of Georgia has announced to hold the online media advocacy campaign. This will enhance the awareness among the youth about the role of media and journalism in the present digitally connected world.
The Civil Society Foundation while announcing this campaign invited the applications. The application will be accepted from communications/marketing companies working in Georgia, non-governmental organizations with relevant experience and independent studios  which preferably have experience in cooperation with the civil sector.
As mentioned above the main purpose of the competition is to increase the knowledge of the young generation about the public role of the media and the profession of a journalist and this will make them play an active role against the spread of misinformation.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the online campaign will be conducted on social networks and digital platforms. Moreover the distribution channels will be further chosen by the applicant taking into account the target audience. The target audience of the campaign is young people aged 18-25 across the country are the main tareget of the campaign.
Many local georian law are there for the protection of the press freedom but several local and international organizations indicate that media freedom is increasingly threatened in Georgia. According to them journalists have to work in a difficult environment to be able to obtain information verify it  and provide it to the public.
Another objective of the campaign is to raise pubic awareness against yellow journalism. The term yellow journalism signifies the news that is not true. Yellow journalism is considered as the biggest threat to the credibility of the media across the globe. The participants will also come to know how ordinary people can play active role to prevent the spread of misinformation.
There will be an opportunity to discuss the social media platforms in journalism and how they can affect it in the future in the context of the growing trend of artificial intelligence.