Georgia: Competition and consumer agency attends SEU employment forum
The Georgian Commission and Consumer Agency (GCCA) participated in a recently held employment forum at the SEU(Georgian National University).  The GCCA also signed a memorandum of cooperation with the SEU to provide wider career opportunities to the students.
Under the terms and conditions of the signed memorandum of cooperation both the parties agreed to work together permanently to enhance student career development.
On behalf of the agency Mariam Shaishmelashvili  Head of the Agency’s Training and Research Center, and Nino Gugutsidze who is Human Resources Manager attended the “SEU Employment Forum 2024” on November 16. The Agency representatives provided detailed information to the forum participants on the Agency’s activities, employment opportunities and internships.
This employment forum was attended by over 60 top organizations from both the local and international markets. As per the information the main goal was to promote professional development and employment opportunities for SEU students and graduates.
This will also encourage the students to engage in active interaction with representatives from leading organizations and enterprises operating in Georgia and to communicate required, timely, and important information.
This memorandum of cooperation is considered a significant step in creating a common platform. On this platform  the students will get the opportunity to know the job opportunities available across the different companies of many regions.
As the world has become a globally connected digital world the joint platform will be very useful. The head of the agency while discussing his views with the students said that the agency is always committed to promoting awareness among students about the potential job market.
It is also to be added that during the employment forum  many students got the opportunity to interact with the HR of top universities. They also fill out the forms for the company to join them.
The students participated in this forum with great and huge interest. They expressed their gratitude towards the organizers of the forum to bring many national, regional, and international companies under one roof.