Doha: Georgian and Qatarian environment ministers sign memorandum of cooperation
Tbilisi: In Doha, Otar Shamugia and Qatar Environment and Climate Change Minister signed a memorandum of cooperation.During his visit to the State of Qatar, Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture Otar Shamugia met with the Minister of Environment and Climate Change of Qatar, Sheikh Faleh bin Ahmed bin Ali Al Thani.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the importance of implementing environmental measures in the face of the risks caused by climate change.
Otar Shamugia spoke in detail about the strategic vision of the Georgian Government in this direction and focused on environmental measures. According to the minister, the Georgian government has taken important steps to improve air quality, biodiversity preservation, water resources management, expansion of protected areas, waste management and other areas.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a memorandum of memorandum aiming to deepen cooperation on water resources, air quality monitoring and control, biodiversity, joint environmental projects and programs to address the risks caused by climate change.
Qatar’s Environment Minister thanked Otar Shamugia for his visit to Doha, Qatar and said that the memorandum on environmental protection between the agencies takes current cooperation to a new level. The minister expressed hope that the memorandum will help the implementation of joint projects.
“Sharing experiences between the sides, conducting joint studies will contribute to the development of relations not only in the field of environmental protection but will contribute significantly to deepening the close cooperation between the two countries,” Otar Shamugia said at the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Nikoloz Revazishvili, the Ambassador of Emergency and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in the State of Qatar.