Georgia: Infrastructure Minister Irakli Karseladze meers UAE Foreign Trade Minister
Tbilisi:The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze met with Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the United Arab Emirates(UAE),Tani bin Ahmed Al Zei.
Tani bin Ahmed Al Zeid heads the government delegation of the United Arab Emirates on a working visit to Georgia. At the meeting, the parties talked about the ongoing and planned infrastructural projects in Georgia, the development of which opens up new opportunities for the country.
Irakli Karseladze gave information to the guests about road, water supply, water supply, irrigation waste management, educational and municipal infrastructure development, ongoing and planned projects in the country.
Among them, he mentioned the importance of the Middle Hall on Georgia and the opportunities created as a result of its development.
At the meeting they spoke about new large-scale programs of rehabilitation and construction of schools and kindergartens, started at the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Also, it was noted that in the framework of the preparation for the World Cup of the under-21 teams, the progress of the rehabilitation and construction of football fields in the whole country and in general, the active process of development of sports infrastructure.
Tani bin Ahmed Al Zeid highly evaluated the scale of the development of infrastructural projects in Georgia and expressed the interest of the United Arab Emirates in activating and deepening cooperation in different directions.
The meeting of the ministers of the two countries was also attended by Ilia Begiashvili, Chairman of the Department of Motorways Giorgi Tsereteli, members of the delegation of the United Arab Emirates, Ambassador of UAE to Georgia Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed Taher al Nuaimi and Georgia Paata Kalandadze in Bull Emirates