Georgia launches new project to manage waste
Georgia: A new project is being launched to manage waste, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and install multi-use packaging systems.
The German International Cooperation Society (GIZ) is launching a new “Circular City Laboratory” project in Georgia. Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili attended the project presentation.
The Deputy Minister thanked GIZ representatives for their support and noted donor organizations’ involvement in transitioning to the country’s green economy. The project’s target group is local businesses, especially women entrepreneurs. The German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development will provide financial support for the project.
“Waste management is a priority direction for the Georgian government. Georgia has adopted a waste management strategy and a national plan focusing on waste prevention, reuse, and recycling. Packaging waste remains a major challenge to this day. About 200-250 thousand tons of packaging waste accumulate in Georgia annually, 16-17% of all waste. Our goal is to build an economy focused on protecting the environment”, – said Solomon Pavliashvili.
According to Lydia Christman, Head of the South Caucasus Development Cooperation Department of the German Embassy, Georgia has already taken important steps toward creating legal frameworks and policy documents; now, the main focus should be on implementing these documents.
“I appreciate Georgia’s aspiration to implement international waste management practice. Implementing multi-use packaging systems is an important step towards shifting to a circular economy. Less packaging and less waste are the key to fixing this problem. “Furthermore, it’s the best way to conserve financial resources and reduce greenhouse gas emissions,” Lydia Christman noted.
Parallel to the project presentation, a panel discussion titled “Circular Economy, Waste Prevention and Reuse in Georgia” was held. During the discussion, issues related to the development of a circular economy in Georgia and the implementation of waste management systems were discussed.